Crew list of the Australian Submarine AE1 as at Monday, 14th September 1914

OFFICERS
NAME
CITIZENSHIP
SERVICE
Lieutenant-Commander Thomas Fleming BESANT England Royal Navy
Lieutenant Charles Lewis MOORE England Royal Navy
Lieutenant The Honorable Leopold Florence SCARLETT England Royal Navy
       
RATINGS
Petty Officer Robert SMAIL Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 1068
Petty Officer Henry HODGE England Royal Australian Navy - # 8260 - ex RN
Petty Officer William TRIBE England Royal Australian Navy - # 6281 - ex RN
Petty Officer Thomas Martin GILBERT England Royal Australian Navy - # 8279 - ex RN
Chief Engine Room Artificer Class 1 Thomas Frederick LOWE England Royal Australian Navy - # 8263 - ex RN
Chief Engine Room Artificer Class 1 James Alexander FETTES Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7290
Chief Engine Room Artificer Class 2 John Albert MARSLAND England Royal Australian Navy - # 8274 - ex RN
Chief Engine Room Artificer Joseph William WILSON England Royal Australian Navy - # 8284 - ex RN
Engine Room Artificer Class 3 John MESSENGER Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7291
Leading Seaman Gordon COURBOLD Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7297
Able Seaman John REARDON New Zealand Royal Australian Navy - # 7474
Able Seaman Frederick William WOODLAND England Royal Australian Navy - # 7597 - ex RN
Able Seaman Jack JARMAN Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 1138
Able Seaman James Benjamin THOMAS Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 8111
Able Seaman Frederick George DENNIS England Royal Australian Navy - # 8281 - ex RN
Able Seaman George HODGKIN England Royal Australian Navy - # 8283 - ex RN
Able Seaman Arthur FISHER Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 8191
Signalman George DANCE England Royal Australian Navy - # 8262 - ex RN
Telegraphist Cyril Lefroy BAKER Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 1268
Chief Stoker Harry STRETCH England Royal Australian Navy - # 8265 - ex RN
Leading Stoker Sydney Charles BARTON England Royal Australian Navy - # ........ - ex RN
Leading Stoker John William MEEK England Royal Australian Navy - # 8288 - ex RN
Leading Stoker William Elliott GUY England Royal Australian Navy - # 8291 - ex RN
Stoker John Joseph MALONEY Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7299
Stoker Charles Frederick WRIGHT Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7395
Stoker William WADDILOVE Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 73001
Stoker Percy WILSON Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7182
Stoker John James [Jack] BRAY England Royal Navy - # 1604 - on loan
Stoker Ernest Fleming BLAKE Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 7876
Stoker Richard Bains HOLT Australia Royal Australian Navy - # 8266
Stoker James GUILD England Royal Australian Navy - # 8287 - ex RN
Stoker Henry Joseph GOUGH England Royal Australian Navy - # 8292 - ex RN

TOTALS = 14 Australian - 20 English - 1 New Zealander = 35 submariners lost.


AAV - MP 472, DoN, cf, asns, 1911 - 1921, file number 16/14/4771, docket number 13/11747, 21.11.13

Transcribed from original documents 28th December 1989

'Nominal list of Active Service Ratings transferred on loan from Royal Navy for 3 years service in AE1 as from 17/11/13, and list of Ratings who will be similarly transferred for service in AE2 and as spare crew as from 1/12/13."

AE1
AE2
Spare Crew
     
Henry Hodge - P.O.S.T. - RN No. 196497 H. Abbott - C.P.O.L.T.O. - D / 205844 Thos Guilbert - P.O.S.T. - 208663
Wm Tribe - P.O.L.T.O. - RN No. 1919939 W. Hitchcock - C.P.O.L.T.O. - D / 186198 H. Stirling - P.O.T.G.M. - D / 178543
George Dance - Sig. - RN No. 230060 C. Holderness - L.S.S.T. - C / 177883 Fred Dennis - A.B.S.T. - D / 220438
Thos Lowe - E.R.A. - RN No. 271421 A. Thompson - Sig. - 233385 S. Norris - A.B.S.T. - 183574
G. Dickie - E.R.A. - RN No. 268884 H. Broomhead - E.R.A. - 269514 George Hodgkin - A.B.S.T. - C / 226508
Harry Stretch Ch. Stoker - RN No. 278358 S. T. Bell - E.R.A. - 270766 Joseph Wilson - C.E.R.A. - 270269
Richard Holt - Sto. 300667 J. Gibson - E.R.A. - D / 270573 P. Fawns - E.R.A. - C / 268592
James Guild - Sto. RN No. 302880 John Marsland - E.R.A. - C / 270573 (to be appointed)
  C. Varcoe - CH. Sto. - D / 2895543 A.E. Smith - Ch. Stoker - 279032
  J. Todd - Ld. Sto. - 294344 Sidney Barton - Ld. Sto. - C / 309518
  T. Wishart - Sto. - D / 302612 F. Norris - Sto. - D / 183573
    T. Walker - Sto. - K. 17
    John Meek - Ld. Stoker - C / 218676
    William Guy - Sto. - 290601
     

* AAV = Australian Archives Victoria - Yellow highlighted names died in the AE1